Disclosure: CoinCodeCap may earn a commission if you sign up through links on this page. Hardware wallet warning: Both Ledger and NGRAVE ZERO are self-custody wallets — losing your seed phrase (or NGRAVE’s “Perfect Key”) means permanent loss of funds. Always purchase directly from manufacturer websites (ledger.com, ngrave.io) to avoid tampered devices. The 2020-era original Ledger Nano S has been discontinued — buy current models only. NGRAVE ZERO ships from Belgium with tamper-evident packaging. This guide covers wallet specifications and trade-offs, not investment advice.
How I Reviewed These Wallets: I have hands-on experience with the current 2026 Ledger lineup (Nano S Plus, Nano X, Stax, Flex) and the NGRAVE ZERO (€398 wallet only / €498 Combo Pack with GRAPHENE backup). This review reflects May 2026 reality: NGRAVE ZERO remains the only consumer hardware wallet with EAL7 certification (the highest commercial security evaluation level, used in defense systems). Ledger launched the premium Stax in April 2024 (CC EAL5+) and Flex in late 2024. NGRAVE has 4.7/5 Trustpilot — highest rating of any hardware wallet brand. I tested QR-code air-gapped operation, fingerprint biometric, the Perfect Key vs 24-word BIP-39 backup choice, and the LIQUID companion app on iOS and Android.
Ledger and NGRAVE ZERO represent fundamentally different philosophies in hardware wallet design. Ledger (French company, founded 2014) is the established mass-market leader — broad coin support (5,500+), mature ecosystem (Ledger Live mobile + desktop), tiered product line ($79-$399), Bluetooth on Nano X / Stax / Flex. NGRAVE ZERO (Belgian company, founded 2018, manufactured in Belgium with IMEC nanotechnology research center) is the premium uncompromising security choice — only consumer wallet with EAL7 certification, fully air-gapped via QR codes (no USB data, no Bluetooth, no NFC, no WiFi), 4-inch color touchscreen with fingerprint biometric.
The 2026 question isn’t simply “Ledger vs NGRAVE ZERO” — it’s whether NGRAVE ZERO’s $398 EAL7 premium is worth 2x the price of a Ledger Stax ($399 with EAL5+) or 5x the price of a Trezor Safe 3 ($79 with EAL6+). For institutional buyers, family offices, and serious crypto holders ($100,000+), EAL7 is genuinely meaningful. For most retail users, the practical security delta vs an EAL5+/EAL6+ secure element is debatable. This guide covers the honest trade-offs across the full 2026 hardware wallet landscape.
| Quick Verdict | 2026 Ledger vs NGRAVE ZERO |
|---|---|
| Best for budget | Ledger Nano S Plus ($79) — broader coin support + mature ecosystem at 1/5 the NGRAVE price |
| Best for premium UX | Ledger Stax ($399) — 3.7″ e-ink touchscreen + Bluetooth + NFT lock screen. See Ledger Stax review |
| Best for maximum security | NGRAVE ZERO ($398) — only EAL7 consumer wallet, fully air-gapped, premium 4″ touchscreen + fingerprint |
| Best Trustpilot rating | NGRAVE ZERO (4.7/5 — highest of all hardware wallet brands) |
| Best multi-coin support | Ledger (5,500+) vs NGRAVE (~1,500) |
| Best ecosystem | Ledger (Live mobile + desktop, mature) vs NGRAVE LIQUID (mobile only, basic) |
| Best air-gap | NGRAVE ZERO (truly air-gapped — QR only, no USB data) vs Ledger (USB + Bluetooth + NFC) |
| Best open-source | Neither — Ledger is closed-core BOLOS, NGRAVE is closed-source. For open-source: Trezor or COLDCARD |
| Best for institutional | NGRAVE ZERO (EAL7 + IMEC research partnership + Jean-Jacques Quisquater cryptographic pedigree) |
| Best DeFi/Web3 | Ledger (Live + MetaMask + WalletConnect mature) vs NGRAVE (no native WalletConnect, MetaMask/Rabby workaround) |
Why This Comparison Matters in 2026
The “Ledger vs NGRAVE ZERO” question is really three different decisions:
- “Should I spend $79 or $398?” — At entry-level, Ledger Nano S Plus ($79) delivers excellent self-custody for the vast majority of users. The 5x price jump to NGRAVE ZERO is hard to justify unless you’re storing $50,000+ where the EAL7 premium becomes proportionally small.
- “Should I spend $398 on Stax or $398 on ZERO?” — Same price point, opposite philosophies. Stax gives you premium UX + Bluetooth + NFT lock screen + 5,500 coins + mature Ledger Live ecosystem. ZERO gives you EAL7 + fully air-gapped + Belgian engineering pedigree + 4.7 Trustpilot. Different users, different priorities.
- “Should I trust Ledger after Connect Kit hack and Recover controversy?” — Both 2023 events were software-layer issues, not hardware compromises. Ledger handled them transparently. But for users who specifically want “no software supply-chain risk + no recovery service dependency,” NGRAVE ZERO’s air-gapped architecture and absence of an extraction-capable recovery service is a legitimate differentiator.
For broader hardware wallet context, see our best hardware wallets guide and the comprehensive Ledger vs Trezor mega-comparison. For modern alternatives like Cypherock, Tangem, Bitkey, and COLDCARD, see our best cold wallets guide.
Current 2026 Ledger Lineup
| Model | Price | Display | Connectivity | vs NGRAVE ZERO |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nano S Plus | $79 | 128×64 OLED + 2 buttons | USB-C | 1/5 the price; broader coin support; less premium |
| Nano X | ~$149 | 128×64 OLED + 2 buttons | USB-C + Bluetooth + battery | Bluetooth for mobile; closed-core |
| Flex | $249 | 2.84″ e-ink touchscreen | USB-C + Bluetooth + NFC | Touchscreen at lower price; not air-gapped |
| Stax | $399 | 3.7″ curved e-ink touchscreen | USB-C + Bluetooth + NFC + wireless charging | Same price; premium UX; not EAL7; NFT lock screen. See Ledger Stax review |
All Ledger devices use CC EAL5+ certified secure elements running BOLOS proprietary OS. Closed-core firmware (real trade-off vs Trezor’s full open-source). Mature Ledger Live ecosystem on iOS, Android, Windows, macOS, Linux. 5,500+ cryptocurrencies supported.
NGRAVE ZERO Deep Dive
Belgian Engineering Pedigree
NGRAVE was founded in 2018 in Belgium and manufactures the ZERO entirely in Europe. The company’s research partnership with IMEC (Interuniversity Microelectronics Centre, one of the world’s leading nanotechnology research institutes, based in Leuven, Belgium) and COSIC (Computer Security and Industrial Cryptography research group) gives NGRAVE genuine cryptographic credibility that’s unusual for consumer hardware wallets. The ZERO was developed in collaboration with Jean-Jacques Quisquater, a Belgian cryptographer whose work was cited in Satoshi Nakamoto’s original Bitcoin whitepaper. EAL7 certification testing was performed at IMEC.
NGRAVE has raised approximately $6.5M+ across 5 funding rounds, including a $6M seed in 2021 led by Woodstock Fund (Dubai-based) and Series A from Binance Labs in late 2022. This institutional backing supports the company’s premium positioning.
EAL7 Certification — What It Actually Means
EAL stands for Evaluation Assurance Level under the Common Criteria framework — an international standard for independent security product evaluation. The levels:
- EAL1-EAL4: Basic to standard commercial security testing
- EAL5+: Used in Ledger devices (BOLOS + ST-branded secure elements). Solid commercial security.
- EAL6+: Used in Trezor Safe family, Cypherock X1, Tangem, Arculus. One tier higher.
- EAL7: The highest level, requiring formal mathematical proofs of security properties. Used in defense systems and critical infrastructure. NGRAVE ZERO is the only consumer financial product with EAL7.
What does EAL7 buy you in practice? For institutional buyers (family offices, custody-as-a-service providers, regulated entities), EAL7 provides documentation that can satisfy auditors and compliance frameworks. For individual users, the practical security improvement over EAL5+/EAL6+ is harder to quantify — both are extremely difficult to compromise without physical access + lab equipment + days of effort. The EAL7 premium is real but its value depends on your threat model.
Hardware Specifications
- Dimensions: 125 x 72 x 14mm, 122g (smartphone-sized — closer to a phone than a USB stick)
- Display: 4-inch color LCD touchscreen, 480 x 800 resolution, 600 cd/m² high brightness
- Camera: 640×480 built-in for QR code scanning
- Fingerprint sensor: 12x12mm capacitive
- Light sensor: Built-in (used for entropy generation)
- Build: Titanium structural elements + polycarbonate frame
- IP rating: IP55 (water and dust resistant)
- Battery: Rechargeable via dedicated USB-C charging (no data over USB)
- OS: Custom NGRAVE OS, built from scratch (no inherited mobile OS vulnerabilities)
- Microcontroller: STM32MP157C MCU/MPU
Truly Air-Gapped Architecture
This is NGRAVE ZERO’s defining differentiator. The device has NO data communication with any other device:
- ❌ No USB data (USB-C is for charging only, no data transmission)
- ❌ No Bluetooth
- ❌ No NFC
- ❌ No WiFi
- ❌ No 4G/5G
- ✅ ALL communication via QR codes (camera scans QR, screen displays QR)
Compare to Ledger: Nano S Plus has USB-C data; Nano X has Bluetooth + USB; Flex has USB + Bluetooth + NFC; Stax has USB + Bluetooth + NFC + wireless charging. Ledger’s argument is that the secure element protects keys regardless of connectivity. NGRAVE’s argument is that eliminating the connectivity entirely closes attack vectors that even a perfect secure element can’t address (e.g., Bluetooth pairing exploits, USB malware, supply-chain firmware compromises distributed via JavaScript libraries — see Ledger Connect Kit hack December 2023).
Perfect Key + GRAPHENE Backup
NGRAVE offers two backup approaches:
- NGRAVE Perfect Key — A hexadecimal recovery format derived from on-device entropy (secure element RNG + light sensor + user-provided randomness via shuffle function). The Perfect Key can also be converted to standard 24-word BIP-39 if you ever want to recover on Ledger / Trezor / any BIP-39 wallet.
- Standard 24-word BIP-39 — Traditional 12, 18, or 24-word seed phrase, fully compatible with other wallets.
- GRAPHENE ($100 add-on with Combo Pack) — Two stainless steel plates with cryptographic puzzle. Stores your recovery key in a way that’s resistant to fire, water, and physical impact. The two plates must be combined to reveal the recovery code. Significantly more durable than paper backups.
Tamper Detection + Self-Destruct
NGRAVE ZERO has multi-layered tamper proofing:
- Tamper-evident packaging — Cannot open the box without leaving traces; verifiable upon shipping receipt
- Cryptographic attestation on startup — Scan a QR code from NGRAVE’s website to verify the device hasn’t been physically tampered with during shipping or storage
- Self-destruct sensors — If someone opens the device after setup, internal sensors trigger an automatic key wipe — funds remain safe in your GRAPHENE backup
- Cannot open without damage — Physical attempts to access the secure element leave visible signs
Side-by-Side Comparison Matrix
| Feature | Ledger Nano S Plus | Ledger Stax | NGRAVE ZERO |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | $79 | $399 | $398 / €398 (€498 Combo Pack) |
| Display | 128×64 OLED | 3.7″ curved e-ink touchscreen | 4″ color LCD touchscreen |
| Coin support | 5,500+ | 5,500+ | ~1,500 |
| Secure element | CC EAL5+ | CC EAL5+ | CC EAL7 (highest commercial) |
| USB connectivity | USB-C data | USB-C data + Bluetooth + NFC | USB-C charging only (no data) |
| Bluetooth | ❌ | ✅ | ❌ |
| NFC | ❌ | ✅ | ❌ |
| WiFi | ❌ | ❌ | ❌ |
| Camera (QR) | ❌ | ❌ | ✅ (640×480) |
| Fingerprint | ❌ | ❌ | ✅ |
| Air-gapped | ❌ (USB connection) | ❌ (Bluetooth + USB) | ✅ Truly air-gapped |
| Open-source firmware | ❌ (BOLOS proprietary) | ❌ (BOLOS proprietary) | ❌ (closed, plans gradual open-source) |
| Mobile app | Ledger Live (mature) | Ledger Live (mature) + Bluetooth | NGRAVE LIQUID (basic) |
| Desktop app | Ledger Live | Ledger Live | ❌ (mobile only) |
| WalletConnect | ✅ Native | ✅ Native | ❌ Workaround via MetaMask/Rabby |
| NFT support | Limited | ✅ NFT lock screen | Limited |
| Backup format | 24-word BIP-39 | 24-word BIP-39 | Perfect Key OR 24-word BIP-39 |
| Steel backup | 3rd party (Cryptosteel, Billfodl) | 3rd party | GRAPHENE (proprietary, $100 add-on) |
| Tamper detection | Cryptographic attestation | Cryptographic attestation | Self-destruct sensors + cryptographic attestation + tamper-evident packaging |
| IP rating | None | None | IP55 (water/dust resistant) |
| Trustpilot rating | ~4.4/5 | ~4.5/5 | 4.7/5 (highest) |
| Country | France | France | Belgium |
Detailed Pros & Cons Analysis
Ledger — Pros & Cons
| ✅ Pros | ⚠️ Cons |
|---|---|
| 5,500+ coins supported (broader than NGRAVE’s ~1,500) | Closed-core BOLOS firmware (less transparency than Trezor) |
| Mature Ledger Live ecosystem (iOS + Android + desktop) | EAL5+ secure element (one tier below Trezor / NGRAVE) |
| Tiered product line — $79 entry to $399 premium | Bluetooth on Nano X / Stax adds attack surface |
| Stax has premium UX (3.7″ e-ink + Bluetooth + NFT lock screen) | December 2023 Connect Kit hack ($600K stolen via JS supply-chain) |
| Native WalletConnect + MetaMask + DeFi integrations | May 2023 Recover controversy (opt-in seed extraction service) |
| Decade+ track record | 2020 customer data leak (~270K customer addresses) |
| Wide third-party software wallet integrations | Not air-gapped (USB + Bluetooth + NFC on most models) |
| Brushed stainless steel build quality | ~4.4-4.5 Trustpilot (lower than NGRAVE’s 4.7) |
NGRAVE ZERO — Pros & Cons
| ✅ Pros | ⚠️ Cons |
|---|---|
| Only consumer wallet with EAL7 certification (highest commercial) | $398 — most expensive consumer hardware wallet on market |
| Truly air-gapped (no USB data, Bluetooth, NFC, WiFi, 4G) | ~1,500 coins (vs Ledger 5,500+, Trezor 1,800+) |
| 4-inch color touchscreen (largest in category) | Closed-source firmware (Ledger same; Trezor is open-source) |
| Fingerprint biometric authentication | NGRAVE LIQUID app basic (no native WalletConnect) |
| Custom OS built from scratch (no inherited mobile OS bugs) | Mobile-only (no desktop app) |
| Self-destruct sensors + tamper-evident packaging | No multisig support |
| Belgian engineering (IMEC + COSIC research partnership) | Limited DeFi tooling vs Ledger Live |
| Jean-Jacques Quisquater cryptography pedigree | Smaller third-party software wallet ecosystem |
| 4.7/5 Trustpilot — highest of any hardware wallet brand | 4-inch device (less pocketable than Nano S Plus) |
| GRAPHENE stainless steel backup (proprietary, fire/water/impact resistant) | EAL7 secure element won’t be open-sourced |
| IP55 water and dust resistant | Backed by Binance Labs Series A (some users prefer non-exchange-affiliated) |
| No public hacks since 2018 launch | Higher price than Foundation Passport ($259) which is also Bitcoin-focused premium |
Decision Framework: Which Should You Buy?
- Holdings under $5,000? → Ledger Nano S Plus ($79). The 5x price jump to NGRAVE ZERO doesn’t justify itself for smaller holdings.
- Holdings $5,000-$50,000? → Ledger Stax ($399) for premium UX, OR Trezor Safe 5 ($169) for value with open-source firmware. NGRAVE ZERO’s EAL7 premium is debatable at this tier.
- Holdings $50,000-$500,000? → Genuine consideration starts here. NGRAVE ZERO ($398) for maximum EAL7 security, OR Cypherock X1 Pro ($250+) for distributed Shamir backup. See Cypherock X1 review
- Holdings $500,000+? → NGRAVE ZERO + GRAPHENE Combo ($498) makes sense — the EAL7 premium is small relative to what you’re protecting. Or set up multisig with COLDCARD + 2 other hardware wallets via Casa/Unchained. See multisig wallets guide
- Multi-coin holder (BTC + ETH + altcoins)? → Ledger or Cypherock X1. NGRAVE ZERO’s ~1,500 coin support is limiting.
- Bitcoin maximalist? → COLDCARD ($158-$249) or Foundation Passport ($259). See COLDCARD review
- NFT collector? → Ledger Stax ($399) for NFT lock screen + Bluetooth + 5,500+ coins. NGRAVE ZERO has limited NFT tooling.
- Privacy maximalist? → Trezor Safe 3 + Wasabi for CoinJoin, or COLDCARD + Sparrow for power-user setup. Both NGRAVE and Ledger lack CoinJoin integration. See Wasabi Wallet review
- Family office / institutional buyer? → NGRAVE ZERO — EAL7 documentation satisfies audit/compliance frameworks. Or multisig setup via Casa for true M-of-N governance.
- Beginner / first hardware wallet? → Ledger Nano S Plus ($79) or Trezor Safe 3 ($79). NGRAVE ZERO’s premium is wasted on beginners — start with cheaper, build comfort, upgrade later if needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is NGRAVE ZERO worth $398?
It depends on what you’re protecting and your threat model. For institutional buyers (family offices, custody-as-a-service providers, regulated entities), the EAL7 certification provides documentation that satisfies audit and compliance frameworks. For individual users with $50,000+ in crypto, the EAL7 premium becomes proportionally small relative to what you’re protecting. For most retail users with smaller holdings, a $79 Ledger Nano S Plus or Trezor Safe 3 delivers excellent self-custody — the 5x price jump to NGRAVE ZERO is hard to justify when both EAL5+/EAL6+ secure elements are already extremely difficult to compromise. The 4.7 Trustpilot rating, premium build quality, and truly air-gapped architecture are genuine differentiators — but only matter if your specific use case demands them.
Ledger Stax or NGRAVE ZERO at the same price?
Both $399 — opposite philosophies. Ledger Stax: premium 3.7″ e-ink touchscreen, Bluetooth, NFC, NFT lock screen, wireless charging, 5,500+ coins, Ledger Live mature ecosystem (mobile + desktop), broader DeFi integrations. Best for users who want premium UX + broad coin support + mobile flexibility. NGRAVE ZERO: only EAL7-certified consumer wallet, fully air-gapped via QR codes, 4″ color touchscreen, fingerprint biometric, ~1,500 coins, mobile-only LIQUID app, IP55 rating. Best for users who prioritize maximum security + Belgian engineering pedigree + 4.7 Trustpilot. Choose Stax if you want the polished consumer experience with broad coin support. Choose ZERO if you want the highest-security architecture available and don’t need broad coin support or mature DeFi tooling. See our Ledger Stax review for the deep dive.
What is EAL7 and why does it matter?
EAL stands for Evaluation Assurance Level under the Common Criteria framework — an international standard for independent security product evaluation. EAL7 is the highest level, requiring formal mathematical proofs of security properties (not just testing — actual mathematical verification that the device behaves as claimed). It’s used in defense systems and critical infrastructure. NGRAVE ZERO is the only consumer financial product with EAL7. Most hardware wallets use EAL5+ (Ledger) or EAL6+ (Trezor Safe family, Cypherock, Tangem, Arculus) secure element chips, but they don’t pursue full device-level EAL7 evaluation. For institutional buyers, EAL7 documentation satisfies audit frameworks. For individual users, the practical security improvement over EAL5+/EAL6+ is harder to quantify — both already require physical access + lab equipment + days of effort to compromise. The EAL7 premium is real but its value depends on your threat model.
Is NGRAVE ZERO truly air-gapped?
Yes — more strictly than any other consumer hardware wallet. NGRAVE ZERO has no data communication of any kind with other devices: no USB data (USB-C is for charging only), no Bluetooth, no NFC, no WiFi, no 4G/5G. ALL transaction signing happens via QR codes — initiate transaction in NGRAVE LIQUID mobile app, generate QR code, scan with ZERO’s camera, sign on device, display signed QR code on ZERO’s screen, scan with phone, broadcast. The device never touches an internet-connected wire or wireless protocol. Compare to “air-gapped” alternatives: Ledger Stax has Bluetooth + NFC; COLDCARD has USB + NFC (but can be used air-gapped via microSD/QR); Foundation Passport Core is air-gapped via QR but with reduced fingerprint/touchscreen features. Among consumer hardware wallets with full premium UX (4″ color touchscreen, fingerprint), NGRAVE ZERO is uniquely air-gapped.
Does NGRAVE ZERO support multisig and DeFi?
Limited support. Multisig: NGRAVE ZERO does not currently support native multisig setups. The wallet is designed for single-user, high-security cold storage. NGRAVE has stated multisig may be added in future firmware updates, but as of May 2026 it’s not available. For consumer multisig, see Bitkey (true 2-of-3) or our multisig wallets guide. DeFi: The NGRAVE LIQUID app does NOT have native WalletConnect support — you have to use it as a hardware signing layer behind MetaMask or Rabby on mobile, which adds workflow friction. Ledger’s native WalletConnect + Ledger Live + extensive DeFi integrations make Ledger significantly more capable for active DeFi users. NGRAVE ZERO’s strength is long-term cold storage; Ledger’s strength is active DeFi participation.
Is NGRAVE firmware open-source?
Currently no — NGRAVE’s custom OS is closed-source. NGRAVE has stated plans to gradually open-source components, but the EAL7 secure element firmware specifically will not be open-sourced (the certification process requires controlled distribution). For users who specifically value full open-source firmware audit trail, Trezor (Safe 3 / 5 / 7) and COLDCARD publish complete code on GitHub with reproducible builds. Ledger’s BOLOS is also closed-core — so NGRAVE vs Ledger on open-source is a wash. The honest assessment: if you need open-source firmware verification, neither Ledger nor NGRAVE is the right choice. See our COLDCARD review for the open-source Bitcoin-only option.
What is GRAPHENE and is it worth $100?
GRAPHENE is NGRAVE’s proprietary stainless steel backup product. Two metal plates with a cryptographic puzzle structure — your recovery key is encoded across both plates and only revealed when they’re combined. The plates are fire-resistant, water-resistant, and physical-impact-resistant — significantly more durable than paper backups. Available as the NGRAVE Combo Pack (€498) which includes ZERO + GRAPHENE, or separately as a $100 add-on. Worth it? If you’re buying NGRAVE ZERO for serious holdings, yes — paper backups are vulnerable to fire, water, and physical damage; metal backups address all three. Third-party alternatives like Cryptosteel Capsule, Billfodl, and Steel Bitcoin offer similar steel-backup functionality at $50-$80, but require manual stamping/engraving. GRAPHENE’s cryptographic puzzle structure adds an additional layer over plain stamping — though it’s also less standardized.
NGRAVE vs COLDCARD vs Foundation Passport — which Bitcoin-focused premium wallet is best?
All three are premium wallets in similar price tiers but with different philosophies. NGRAVE ZERO ($398): EAL7 certification, 4″ color touchscreen, fingerprint, multi-coin (~1,500), closed-source. Best for institutional buyers wanting EAL7 documentation. Foundation Passport ($259): Bitcoin-only, fully air-gapped via QR codes (no USB data), color screen, more polished consumer onboarding. Best for Bitcoin-only users wanting premium air-gapped UX without the EAL7 premium. COLDCARD Q ($249): Bitcoin-only, dual secure elements (Microchip + Maxim), 100% open-source firmware with reproducible builds, fully air-gapped via microSD or QR, full QWERTY keyboard. Best for Bitcoin maximalists wanting maximum security features + open-source transparency. For multi-coin institutional buyers, NGRAVE ZERO. For Bitcoin-only premium UX, Foundation Passport. For Bitcoin sovereign self-custody, COLDCARD. See our COLDCARD review for the maximalist deep dive.
Verdict: Ledger or NGRAVE ZERO in 2026?
Both are legitimate choices, optimized for different priorities. Ledger remains the mass-market leader — broad coin support (5,500+), mature ecosystem, tiered product line ($79-$399), Bluetooth flexibility, native DeFi integrations. NGRAVE ZERO is the premium uncompromising security choice — only EAL7 certification, truly air-gapped via QR codes, premium 4″ touchscreen + fingerprint, IP55 rated, 4.7 Trustpilot.
For most users, Ledger Nano S Plus ($79) is the right choice — excellent self-custody at a price that doesn’t require justification. For institutional buyers ($100,000+ holdings, family offices, regulated custody providers), NGRAVE ZERO’s EAL7 certification provides documentation that satisfies audit frameworks where Ledger’s EAL5+ does not. For premium consumer UX at $399, Ledger Stax delivers the most polished experience on the market. For maximum air-gapped security at $399, NGRAVE ZERO delivers the strictest no-connectivity architecture available.
The 2026 reality is that “Ledger vs NGRAVE ZERO” isn’t always the right framing. For specific use cases, modern alternatives like Cypherock X1 (distributed Shamir, 9,000+ coins), COLDCARD (Bitcoin-only with dual secure elements), Foundation Passport (Bitcoin-only air-gapped at $259), or Bitkey (consumer 2-of-3 multisig at $150) may serve you better. Whichever you choose, buying direct from manufacturer (ledger.com or ngrave.io), verifying tamper-evident packaging, performing cryptographic device attestation on first use, and testing recovery flows with small amounts before depositing significant funds are universal best practices.
Reviewed by Gaurav Agarwal, founder of CoinCodeCap. Direct hands-on experience with the current 2026 Ledger lineup (Nano S Plus, Nano X, Flex, Stax) and NGRAVE ZERO (€398 wallet only / €498 Combo Pack with GRAPHENE backup). Status (NGRAVE Belgian-based since 2018, IMEC + COSIC research partnership, Jean-Jacques Quisquater cryptography pedigree, $6.5M+ funding including Binance Labs Series A 2022, EAL7 certification, 4.7 Trustpilot rating, fully air-gapped architecture, 4″ color touchscreen with fingerprint, ~1,500 coin support, no native WalletConnect, GRAPHENE stainless steel backup; Ledger Connect Kit hack December 2023, Ledger Recover controversy May 2023, Ledger Stax launched April 2024, Ledger Flex launched late 2024) reflects direct research and verification through May 2026.
⚡ Bottom Line: 2026 Ledger vs NGRAVE ZERO comparison. Ledger ($79-$399 lineup): mass-market leader, 5,500+ coins, mature ecosystem, Bluetooth on premium models, EAL5+. NGRAVE ZERO ($398 / €398): only EAL7-certified consumer wallet, truly air-gapped via QR codes only, 4″ color touchscreen + fingerprint, ~1,500 coins, 4.7 Trustpilot (highest in category), made by Belgian NGRAVE in partnership with IMEC. Best for most users: Ledger Nano S Plus ($79). Best premium UX: Ledger Stax ($399). Best institutional security: NGRAVE ZERO ($398). Skip both if you want fully open-source firmware (use COLDCARD), distributed Shamir backup (use Cypherock X1), consumer multisig (use Bitkey), or Bitcoin-only air-gap (use Foundation Passport at $259). Both Ledger and NGRAVE have weathered 2023-2024 events transparently — buy direct from manufacturer.
Related Reading
📋 Hardware Wallet Comparisons: Ledger vs Trezor Mega-Comparison | NGRAVE vs Trezor
📋 Single-Wallet Reviews: Ledger Stax Review | NGRAVE Zero Review | Cypherock X1 Review | Tangem Wallet Review | Arculus Wallet Review | Bitkey Review | COLDCARD Review | Wasabi Wallet Review | Coinbase Wallet Review
📋 Wallet Roundups by Type: Best Crypto Wallets (Pillar) | Best Hardware Wallets | Best Cold Wallets | Best Multisig Wallets | Best Non-Custodial Wallets
🌍 Regional Wallet Guides: Canada | UAE | Germany | India
📘 Wallet Education: Different Types of Crypto Wallets







